Please see below our current staff members here at Sacred Heart School.  If you wish to contact any member of staff, please use the contact details.


TEACHING STAFF


MRS JOHANNA COLLYER

Head Teacher

 

 

MRS ANNE HORSFALL-TURNER 

Acting Head Teacher/Foundation Stage Manager/Safe Guarding Lead

MISS EMMA TURNER

Reception Class Teacher

MRS VEERLE GRIFFITHS

Year 1 Class Teacher (Mon/Tue/Thu/Fri)

MRS ANTONIA GABRIEL 

Acting Head Teacher/Year 2 Class Teacher/DDSL

MRS ANNE STANLEY

Year 1 (Wed) &  Year 2 (Fri) Class Teacher 

MRS ALEX ROOT

Year 3 Class Teacher 

MRS LAURA CLARK

Year 4 Class Teacher 

MRS ALISON TURNER

Year 5 Class Teacher (Thu/Fri) 

MRS CELIA LEFTWICH

Year 5 Class Teacher (Mon/Tue/Wed)

MRS SARAH ALCOCK

Acting Head Teacher/Year 6 Class Teacher/DDSL

MRS SALLY OVERY 

PE Teacher 

MRS ANNABEL WIBBERLEY

Music Teacher

MRS SUSIE GRIFFITHS

SENDCO (Mon/Wed)

 

 


CLASSROOM ASSISTANTS 

MRS SHEENA POWELL

EYFS Practitioner & Nursery Lead

MRS JUDY BOWERS 

EYFS Practitioner

MISS TARA GOLDSMITH

EYFS Practitioner

MISS ANN MARIA HARRIS 

EYFS Practitioner

MRS GERALDINE PALMER

EYFS Practitioner

MRS LISA COBB 

EYFS Practitioner & Teaching Assistant - KS2

MRS SARA RAINBOW

Teaching Assistant - KS1

MISS MIRIAM IRWIN

Teaching Assistant - KS1 and Busy Bees Lead

MRS JAY KNOWER

Teaching Assistant - KS1

MRS SAHIRA TOWN

Teaching Assistant - KS2

MRS MARY CARTER

Teaching Assistant - KS2

MRS ANGELA JARMAN

Teaching Assistant - KS2

MRS CAROLINE PAYNE

Teaching Assistant - KS2

MRS LIZ MANKTELOW

Teaching Assistant - KS2

MR PAUL SHEFFORD

Teaching Assistant - KS2

MISS JO HUGHES

SENDCO Assistant

MRS JULIA BRADDOCK

SENDCO Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 


PERIPATETIC TEACHERS


  • MRS CELIA BARSTOW  Piano
  • MS KATIE SLOWGROVE  Piano and Singing
  • MRS KATHERINE CROWLEY  Flute, Clarinet and Saxaphone
  • MR ASHLEY HARDS  Guitar
  • MISS MELISSA BARSTOW  Violin
  • MR GARETH ANTHONY  Chess
  • MR PAUL SHEFFORD  STEM Club
  • MRS HOLLY SEYMOUR  LAMDA Club

SUPPORT STAFF


  • MRS VICTORIA SIRDESHPANDE  School Secretary/PA to Head Teacher 
  • MS CLARE GOODRIDGE  Finance and Office Assistant
  • MRS KAREN DINES  Marketing 
  • MRS KAREN WHILEY  Bursar
  • MR ANGUS NEWALL  Caretaker  
  • MR DAVID FILEWOOD  Maintenance & Gardening 

 

 

 

Independent Schools AssociationCatholic Independent Schools' Conference